Save the Date-2015_crop_website feature

Pierogi Gallery | The Boiler

191 North 14th Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

November 9 and 10, 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Indoor parking is available nearby. More info Here

 

VIEW THE 2015 BENEFIT ARTWORKS!

Benefactor Ticket holders ($1200) can reserve works when they purchase their ticket! E-mail nick@nurtureart.org with your artwork selection.

 

Benefit Co-Chairs: Karen Heagle, Krista Saunders Scenna, Benjamin Tischer

It’s that time of the year again! NURTUREart is pleased to announce that our annual Benefit will be held on on November 9 and 10, 2015 from 6:00pm – 8:00pm each night. Thanks to Pierogi Gallery | The Boiler for hosting us again this year! Our Benefit will take place over two evenings with a site-specific sound environment by Ben Vida on our first evening, November 9, when Benefactor and VIP ticket holders will be invited to join us!

Benefactor Ticket Holders ($1200) are invited to join us the first evening, November 9, 6:00pm – 8:00pm. This ticket provides admission for two. You will have the option to choose one work of art from an online selection before the benefit, and you will receive free delivery of the work after the event. 

VIP Ticket holders ($600) are invited to join us the first evening, November 9, 6:00pm – 8:00pm. This ticket provides admission for two. You will receive one work of art of your choice, and free delivery of the work after the event.

Benefit Ticket holders ($300) are invited to join us the second evening, November 10, 6:00pm – 8:00pm. This ticket provides admission for two, and one work of art of your choice.

SDC_141105_1792

 

Sponsor a Student Artist ($150) Every year our Annual Benefit includes an exhibition of artwork by the youth of our Education Program. Your additional donation will fund the attendance of one student and their family to share in the celebration of the evening.

 

 

2015 Benefit Committee: Cathie Behrend, Heather Bhandari, Deborah Brown, Katey Chapman, Ian Cofre, Ann Fensterstock, Asya Geisberg, Karen Heagle, Christopher K. Ho, Jennie Lamensdorf, Karen Marston, Carol Salmanson, Krista Saunders Scenna, Steven Scuro, Benjamin Tischer, James Wei and Katarina Wong.

2015 Host Committee: Rahul Alexander, Sayaka Araki, Susan Becher, Catherine Behrend, Stefani Bollag, Brooklyn FireProof, Inc., Deborah Brown and Eric Ploumis, Bill Carroll, John Claypoole and Steven Scuro, Elizabeth Denny – Denny Gallery, Liz Dimmitt, Christine Dobush, Alma Egger and Orlando Diaz, Lonti Ebers, Franklin Evans, Ann and Lee Fensterstock, Richard and Meredith Fisher, Judith and Paul Fried, Enrico Gomez – The Dorado Project, Andrew Greene, Susan Hamburger, Dave Harper, Kylie Heidenheimer, Juan Herrera, Marianne and Ted Hovivian, Janson Goldstein LLP, Lori and Steven Klinghoffer, Rachel Klinghoffer, Christine Kuan – Artsy, Helen Lazic, Euching Lin, Lisa Ludwig – Firework Gallery, Joshua Marston, Laurence Mascera, Julie McKim, Joel Miller, Sarah Monteleone, Fraser Mooney, Lee Pacchia, Barbara Koz Paley, Alex Palmer, Sara Reisman, Alan Rosenbloom, Cindy Rucker, Barbara Salmanson, M. Damian Samora, Vincent and Barbara Scuro, Dee Shapiro, Holly Shen, Richard Stewart, Supreme Digital, Susan Swenson and Joe Amrhein, Brian Walls, Sharon and Paul Weiz-Cavazos

2015 Participating Artists:

Daniel Albrigo Angela Dufresne Linda LaBella Duane Slick
Sarah Anderson Joel Dugan Emily Noelle Lambert Paul Anthony Smith
Cortney Andrews Kate Starbuck Elliott Jaewook Lee Molly Soda
Nobutaka Aozaki Cara Enteles Michelle Leftheris Laurel Sparks
Josh Atlas Alessandra Exposito Jana Leo Greg Stadler
Yevgeniya Baras Ellen Hackl Fagan Greg Lindquist Mark Starling
Hannah Barrett Rachel Farmer Dustin London R. Blair Sullivan
Pedro Baz Jeff Feld Sarah Lutz Kate Teale
Bahar Behbahani Amy Feldman MaryKate Maher Alessandro Teoldi
Paul Behnke Jeff Fichera Amy Mahnick Richard Tinkler
Genesis Belanger Peter Fox Mary Mattingly Katie Torn
Keren Benbenisty Carla Gannis Esperanza Mayobre Boris Torres
Patrick Berran Joy Garnett Ido Michaeli Matt Town
Brent Birnbaum Jay Gaskill Matthew Miller Denise Treizman
Julien Bismuth Rico Gatson Lior Modan Jeanne Tremel
Jerry Blackman Yasi Ghanbari David Mramor Stephen Truax
Chris Bors Nicola Ginzel Ryan Sarah Murphy Joanne Ungar
Paul Branca David Goodman Zach Nader Raul Valverde
Lauren Britton Ethan Greenbaum Katherine Newbegin Kathleen Vance
Ai Campbell Linda Griggs Alex O’Neal Cibele Vieira
Jessica Cannon Jennifer Grimyser Pierre Obando Samantha Vernon
Edmond Caputo Erik Hanson Anna Ortiz Siebren Versteeg
Deric Carner Dave Hardy Brent Owens Roberto Visani
Arianna Carossa Jessica Hargreaves GENESIS BREYER P-ORRIDGE Max Warsh
Juanli Carrion Jesse Harrod Sandro Patella Hannah Whitaker
Janice Caswell Clarity Haynes Ben Pederson Susan Chrysler White
Noa Charuvi Karen Heagle Jonathan Quinn Roger White
Lauren Clay Jack Henry Really Large Numbers Aaron Williams
Deville Cohen Vera Iliatova Kevin Reuning Quay Quinn Wolf
Jeff Conefry Elizabeth Insogna Elizabeth Riley Kit Yi Wong
Vince Contarino Roberto Jamora Grace Roselli Magdalen Wong
Justin Cooper Matthew Jensen Alexander Ross Wei Xiaoguang
Calum Craik Kristen Jensen Carol Saft Davide Zucco
Will Crump Daniel Johnson Gabriela Salazar
Paul D’Agostino Leslie Kerby Gretchen Scherer
Beth Dary Wendy Klemperer Amy Sedaris
Mary Devincentis Hein Koh Jessica Segall  
Anne Doran Maria Kondratiev Irgin Sena  
Nick Doyle Rachel Kroh Dee Shapiro  
Maureen Drennan Julia Kunin Kate Shepherd