BenefitCrowd

Event Co-Chairs: Ian Cofre, Franklin Evans, and Steven Scuro

We’re pleased to announce our 2014 Benefit will be held at The Boiler on November 4 and 5.  Thank you to our neighbors at Pierogi Gallery for hosting us this year–we are thrilled to hold our event in Brooklyn!

This year, we’ll be doing some things a little differently.  In addition to presenting a two-night event, we invited artists to participate in the benefit, rather than hosting an open call, as we have in previous years.  Half of the included artists were invited directly from NURTUREart’s registry.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW WORKS OF ART

Tickets are available at the following levels:

Benefit Ticket ($250): Includes entry for two to the event on November 5, and one work of art of your choice.  These tickets will be available at the pre-sale price of $250 until October 15, when the price will go up to $300.

Eventbrite - 2014 Benefit

VIP Ticket ($600): Includes entry for two to the VIP Night on November 4, one work of art of your choice, and free delivery of the work to your home.

Benefactor Ticket ($1200): Includes entry for two to the VIP Night on November 4, the option to choose one work of art before the event, and free delivery of the work to your home.

Eventbrite - 2014 Benefit: VIP Night

Please note that fewer tickets are available this year, and it is possible this year’s benefit will sell out. Additional Art tickets will be not be sold before the night of the event. Buy your tickets early in order to reserve your spot!

BENEFIT HOST COMMITTEE:

Benefactors: Cathie Behrend, Orlando Diaz & Alma Egger, Genevieve Dimmitt, Franklin Evans, Ann Fensterstock, Christopher K. Ho, The Institute for Venture Philanthropy, Lori and Steven Klinghoffer, Matthew Littlefield, Larry Mascera, Janet Nolan, Carol Salmanson, Steven Scuro

VIPs: Heather Darcy Bhandari, Deborah Brown, Lise Curry, Bill Carroll, David Chustz, Liz Dimmitt, Asya Geisberg, Mary DiVincentis Herzog, Adam Johnson, Rachel Klinghoffer and Noah Marcus, Keith Nuss, Alan Rosenbloom, Matt Ross, One River School, Cindy Rucker, Richard Stewart, Rachel Sumers, James Wei

Host Committee: Noel Allain, Grimanesa Amoros, Anne Barlow, Emily Berger, Mary Birmingham, Jeffery Bishop, Paul Campbell, Robert Caruano, Katey Chapman, Henry Chung and Robert Walden, Ian Cofre, Courtney Strimple Colman, Elisabeth Condon, Chrissy Crawford, Robert Curcio, Jennifer Dalton, Kevin and Linda Darcy, Lisa Corinne Davis, Derek Denckla, Lawrence Dimmitt, Mallory Dimmitt, Karen Epstein, Ellen Hackl Fagan, ODETTA Gallery, Susan Fenton, David Andrew Frey, Front Room Gallery, Judith and Paul Fried, Sandeep Garg,  Andrew Ginzel, Amy Goldrich, Jackie Goldstein, Francis J. Greenburger,  Andrew Greene, Jessica Hargreaves, David Harper, Elizabeth Hazan, Juan Herrera, Elizabeth Barbara Hitz, Barry Hoggard and James Wagner, INVISIBLE-EXPORTS, Warren James, Sean Johnson, Ruth Kahn, Kharis Kennedy, Leslie Kerby, Kibum Kim, Amy Kisch, Lisa Klapstock, Wendy Klemperer, KK Kozik, Gallery Molly Krom, Jennie Lamensdorf, Helen Lazic, Joshua Marston, Karen Marston, Stefani Masry, Maureen McQuillan, Ann Murtaugh, Karen Newirth, Anna Ortiz, Will Pappenheimer, Sunny Payson, Justin Petropoulos, Benjamin Pocock, Ellen Rand, Brooke Rapaport, Elizabeth Riley, Bryan Rogers,  Anne Russinof, David Salmanson, Ellen Schneiderman, Manon Slome, Katie Stone Sonnenborn, Greg Steinbruner, Sue Stoffel, Hanne Tierney, Benjamin Tischer, Stephen Truax, Kim and Boaz Vaadia, Hrag Vartanian and Veken Gueyikian, Mary Vetri and Edward Ferris, Chad Vo, Brian Walls, Sharon Weitz-Cavazos, Elaine Wood, XO Projects Inc., Paul David Young.

Get benefit updates on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram with #NAbenefit14!

Thank you to our donors Orlando Diaz and Alma Egger, Ann Fensterstock, and Rick and Meredith Fisher for generously underwriting some of the expenses of producing this event.

Participating Artists: Joshua Abelow, Rachelle Agundes, Fanny Allié, Abdolreza Aminlari, Kamrooz Aram, Silvina Arismendi, Josh Atlas, Carla Aurich, John Avelluto, Zeren Badar, Pedro Baz, Rachel Beach, Paul Behnke, Daniel Bejar, Katie Bell, Sarah Bereza, Emily Berger, Christian Berman, Monika Bravo, Joe Brittain, Stephanie Brody-Lederman, Richard Bruce, Barbara Campisi, Jessica Cannon, Deric Carner, Jenny Carpenter, Jacqueline Cedar, Henry Chapman, Saul Chernick, Mary F. Coates, Vincent Como, Jaclyn Conley, Holly Coulis, Lionel Cruet, Paul D’Agostino, Mark Dagley, Brooke David, Molly Dilworth, Mark Dorf, Jon Elliott, Cara Enteles, Robert Otto Epstein , Loren Erdrich, Nate Ethier, Charlotte Evans, Patricia Fabricant, Ellen Hackl Fagan, Dan Fairbanks, Lisa Fairstein , Deborah Farnault, Amy Feldman, Jeff Fichera, Derek Fordjour, Peter Fox,  Jeff Frederick, Carla Gannis , Elisa Garcia de la Huerta, Rico Gatson, Jim Gaylord, Ian Gerson, Nicola Ginzel, GO!PushPop Collective, Linda Griggs, Angelina Gualdoni, Ryan Whittier Hale, Erik Hanson, Jessica Hargreaves, Heather Hart, Collin Hatton, Valerie Hegarty, Hellbent, Rachel Higgins, Jen Hitchings, Kim Hoeckele, Erik Hougen, Elizabeth Hoy, Alexa Hoyer, Gilbert Hsiao, Ellie Irons, David Jacobs, Julia Jacquette, Roberto Jamora, Michelle Kaufman, Leslie Kerby, Clinton King, Wendy Klemperer, Nick Kline, Rachel Klinghoffer, Maria Kondratiev, KK Kozik, Tommy Kwak, Emily Noelle Lambert, Matthew C. Lange, Yuliya Lanina, Cheon Pyo Lee, Danny Licul, Greg Lindquist, Marci MacGuffie, Mary Kate Maher, Matthew Mahler, Yeni Mao, Esperanza Mayobre, William Miller, Jiha Moon, Joseph Moore, Luke Libera Moore, Kristine Moran, Irvin Morazan, Heather Morgan,  Rebecca Morgan, Ryan Sarah Murphy, Nick Naber, Patrick Neal, Aakash Nihilani, Habby Osk, Frank G. Oswald, Alex Paik, Ruby Palmer, James Prez, Erika Ranee, James Reeder, Kenny Rivero, Andrew Cornell Robinson, Dorothy Robinson, Kara Rooney, Michael Rouillard, Annette Rusin, Anne Russinof, Adam Ryder, Erik Schoonebeek, Jessica Segall, Lauren Seiden, Kate Shepard, Vicki Sher, Jamie Sneider, Federico Solmi, Greg Stadler, Paula Stuttman, Liz Sweibel, Craig Taylor, Betty Tompkins, Julie Tremblay, Jeanne Tremel, Joanne Ungar, Kathleen Vance, Cibele Vieira, Naormi Meija Wang, Frank Webster, Sterling Wells, James Brendan Williams, Andy Moon Wilson, Eric Wolf, Magdalen Wong, Gesche Wuerfel, Carrie Yamaoka, Frank Zadlo, Honza Zamojski, Stephen Zerbe, and Davide Zucco.

Questions? Email louise@nurtureart.org.